The wedding took place in Delhi at the banquet hall near Anant's house. Everyone came from her village and Bhargavi was sitting in the red lehanga and she didn't apply mehandi because it's her village culture to apply alta. She was hating on Anant and cursing her financial condition because she didn't want to Marry Anant. She loved Devraj from her village. He was her lover and because of Anant Shastri her lover was sent away Forcefully by village panchayat her father and brothers.
"Ye insaan kitna bura hai isne Mera sab cheen liya" She murmured to herself. Maine toh dekha bhi nahi hai use pata nahi kaisa hai khair kya fark padta hai Ab toh zindagi narak hai Ek sheher ka ladka aur woh mujhse shaadi kyun kar Raha hai kyunki woh sochta hai ki gaon ki ladki hai isliye na Mera bas chale toh main usko saaf kah dun ki mujhe tumse shaadi nahi karni hai par papa ne rishta tay kar diya hai . Mujhe mere mummy papa ne bahut mara because maine kaha ki mujhe Devraj se shaadi karni hai. She looked at Herself in the mirror , Black eyes filled with beautiful eye makeup. Red colour complimenting her skin tone. Her hair tied in the bun. And these heavy gold jewellery was a symbol of how much rich his family was. Now After sometime pandit ji called him and her on mandap. Her face was covered behind veil and his face was behind sehra. She didn't saw his face he didn't see her face.
The mantras and rituals began, she was missing her dev, her devraj that her heart was aching so much. There was so much hate in her heart towards Anant. Now her hands were trembling and he held it carefully and gently when pandit was explaining the rituals and the vachan her tears were falling. Her dream of becoming a Dance teacher was shattered and She had to forget devraj now.
Now He puts sindoor between her hair partition and it falls on her nose. His hand stopped at her tears. And then mangalsutra and tear falls from her eyes on his hand when he was making her wear mangalsutra.
Bhargavi's Pov
Didi,aapko pandit ji shaadi ke mandap me bula rahe hai. A girl said and then I get up carrying my heavy lehanga and thought that finally I'll see his face. I am sure he'll be a disaster. I walked and Saw him sitting in the mandap with sehra. I still can't understand why I can't see his face and here I am in front of him as his bride. I know he'll be like other men,same disaster and Dominating, his physique as far as I can see is a symbol that my life is going to become a living hell. My tear slipped from my eyes but none saw it. I didn't realise when pandit ji began chanting and he said "Kanya apna hath aage kare" I don't want to but reluctantly I did. My hand was trembling, I am feeling so pathetic of myself for marrying him and leaving Devraj.
My breath hitched suddenly I gasped, he...he...held my hand but why to anchor me ? To close my thoughts? For making me feel safe? Or for making me feel bad for thinking of him as a villian? Why?? Then Came the pheras and then Sindoor and I saw his hand pulling my veil slightly up and I saw him but still not his face just sehra, my instincts are screaming to remove his sehra and look at his face. I saw his hand getting stopped but why? I don't know. When He was tying mangalsutra My tears were falling. I wish It should be Devraj instead of him.
Anant's pov
I was waiting for her wearing this sehra, I wonder Do they really wear this till now? Although it's her village tradition, I couldn't say no. I only heard her name but didn't see her face, The way My Mom said to me that she is the best girl in the world. I was reluctant to marriage but my mom did some emotional blackmail that if I don't get married she'll die. Well Nevermind I want to see her face, Let's see how my wife is? I trust my parents in everything including this. But let's hope Shiv Shakti and Narayan Laxmi bless me forward.
After some time at Mandap
I was sitting here waiting for her and there she is... Red suits her. I am not desperate but I have a weird doubt that Why her face is hidden to me All this time. Is it something wrong with her? Why is she trembling? Shall I go recieve her? Nevermind. She is sitting on my right and I feel something is wrong with her but what? Is someone forcing her? Is it against her will? It's too much late to ask. Why her parents didn't let me meet her?
Priest - Kanya apna hath aage kare
Why is her hand trembling? I put my hand holding hers and the trembling froze. It's cold like she is Anxious. Yeah She is nervous. I took her pulse when she seems to froze by my touch. I know that she doesn't realise that I did it. Or maybe she did? Well Nothing seems wrong her pulse is too much high and her heartbeat also. She is too much nervous. After pheras I was told to put sindoor and I pulled her veil slightly up and then I put sindur in her hairline. I don't know why am I slightly nervous. I look at her and my hand froze. Her tears are falling not dramatically only silently. She doesn't want to marry me. Should I call off the marriage?
No... No... No.. That would be reckless. What if I am looking too much as a doctor? Pandit ji has declared us as Husband and Wife. I am someone's husband.... That means I have to take care of her. It means I can ask her whether she is okay or not.
Bhargavi is her name right.. Is it appropriate to take her name Directly? If I was the wife I would have said Suniye Ji like wives but the problem is I am the husband. 😂 I held her hand and she looked at me. Yes 🙂↕️ I wanted this but what should I say to her?
Are you okay? I said this to her and she nodded. Looks likes she doesn't want to talk to me. I left her hand because I think she is uncomfortable.




Write a comment ...